The Status of Patent Laches after Petrella v. MGM
[…] It is not intended to and does not represent legal advice. MBHB LLP does not intend to create an attorney–client relationship by providing this information to you. The information in this publication is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from an attorney licensed in your particular state. snippets may be considered attorney advertising in some states.



[1] By contrast, the Copyright Act bars suit completely if an action is brought outside of the prescribed time limit. 17 U.S.C. §507(b) states that “[n]o civil action shall be maintained . . . unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”