Capitol Records, LLC v. Pandora Media, Inc.: Future of Digital Music May Depend on State Copyright Protection of Pre-1972 Sound Recordings
[…] N.Y. PEN. LAW § 275.00.

[26] State Report at 71.

[27] 830 N.E. at 264.

[28] Id. at 266.

[29] Id. at 252-253.

[30] Id. at 253.

[31] Id. at 252.

[32] Id. at 253.

[33] Id. at 266.

[34] Id. at 264 (noting that “[w]ith regard to literary works, it has long been the rule that common-law protection ends when a writing is distributed to the public…because it is at that point that federal statutory copyright protection controls.”) (internal citations omitted).

[35] Id.

[36] North Carolina, for example, abolished common law copyright by statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 66-28 (West 2014) (“The sole intendment of this enactment is to abolish any common-law rights attaching to phonograph records and electrical transcriptions, whose sole value is in their use, and to forbid further restrictions of the collection of subsequent fees and royalties on phonograph records and electrical transcriptions by performers who were paid for the initial performance at the recording thereof.”).

[37] 984 N.Y.S.2d 274, 276 (Sup. Ct. 2014).

[38] Id.

[39] Id. at 280 n.2.

[40] Pandora Media, Inc., Quarterly Report Form 10-Q, at 36 (Apr. 29, 2014), available at http://archive.fast-edgar.com//20140429/A7A2MG2C8W22QZZ222292ZZZI6GHH2T2D262/; see also Answer, supra note 7, at ¶ 6.